Eventos - Facultad de Ciencias

About the Workshop

The "Single Cell Workshop" an event jointly organized by MISTI Global Seed Funds, the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), the Cellular and Molecular Research Group of Pathogenic Microorganisms (CeMoP), and the Gencore Sequencing Center of the University of the Andes, will take place from July 15th to 19th, 2024, in Bogotá, Colombia.

This workshop will focus on training scientists in single-cell biology. This revolutionary technique allows for the study of individual cells' properties and behaviors rather than examining entire cell populations. Single-cell analysis provides detailed insights into cellular heterogeneity, which is crucial for understanding complex biological processes, identifying specific cell subpopulations, and discovering new biological pathways. The workshop will cover topics such as single-cell sequencing technologies and computational analysis of single-cell data, providing an excellent opportunity to immerse oneself in the latest trends and advances in this exciting and ever-evolving field.

Organizers

Adriana Marcela Celis Ramírez, Ph.D.

Bacteriologist, Master of Science in Biological Sciences with a focus on Microbiology, Ph.D from Utrecht University in the Netherlands. Associate Professor at the University of the Andes. Director of the Cellular and Molecular Research Group of Pathogenic Microorganisms (CeMoP).

Alex K. Shalek, Ph.D.

Ph.D from Harvard. J. W. Kieckhefer is a Professor at the Institute for Medical Engineering & Science and the Department of Chemistry and an Extramural Member of The Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research at MIT. Director of the Shalek Lab.

Sergio Triana, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow in the Shalek Lab and the Sabeti Lab. Holds bachelor's degrees in Chemical Engineering and Microbiology, as well as a master's degree in Microbiology and Computational Biology, from the Universidad de los Andes in Colombia.

 

Marcela Guevara, Ph.D.

Head of GenCore-Universidad de los Andes

Staff

Elliot Boblitt

Operations & Project Manager
Shalek lab

Manuel Guzman

MIT Chemistry Graduate student

Sarah Quinn

MIT Chemistry Graduate student

 

Víctor Manuel Duarte

M.Sc. student Universidad de los Andes

Angie Fonseca Fernandez

M.Sc., Ph.D. Candidate

Maritza Torres Moreno

M.Sc., Ph.D. Candidate

David fisher

Post-doctoral fellow

 

Tammy lan

PhD student Harvard

Dates & location


July 15th to 19th, 2024, Bogotá, Colombia
Universidad de los Andes

Experimental Lab: GenCore

Computational Sections: Hemiciclo 01

Workshop Schedule

  • July 15

    Monday
    7:00 – 7:30AM

    Computational: Registration / Experimental: Experimental


    8:00 AM-8:30 AM

    Computationa & Experimental: Welcome talk: Alex and Adriana


    9:30 AM

    Computational & Experimental: Overview and Workshop Goals


    10:00 AM

    Computational & Experimental: Morning break


    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

    Computational & Experimental Introduction to Methods


    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

    Computational & Experimental: Lunch


     1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

    Computational: Pre-processing 

    Experimental: Computational Introduction


    2:30 PM -3:00 PM

    Computational: QC         

    Experimental: Spleen/PBMC


    3:30 PM

    Break


    4:00 PM-4:30 PM

    Computational: Preprocessing Lab           

    Experimental: Cell Counting


    5:00 PM- 8:00 PM

    Wellcome

  • July 16

    Tuesday
    8:00 AM

    Computational: Summary/Lessons Learned from Day 1

    Experimental: Summary/Lessons Learned from Day 1


    8:30 AM-09:00AM

    Computacional: Clustering/DE


    8:30 AM-11:30 AM

    Experimental: (Honeycomb/10X)


    9:00 AM-9:30 AM

    Computacional: 10x Overview Lecture 


    10:00 AM

    Computational: Morning break 


    10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

    Computational: Clustering/DE Lab


    12:00 p.m.. - 1:00 p.m.

    Lunch


    1:30 – 6:00pm

    Experimental (Honeycomb/10X)


    1:30 p.m.- 2:00 p.m.

    Computational: Data Integration


    2:30 p.m.- 3:00 p.m.

    Computational: Cell Type Annotation/DE


    3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

    Break


    4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

    Computational: Data Integration Lab


    5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

    Computational: Cell Type Annotation/DE Lab


    5:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.

    Projects

  • July 17

    Wednesday
    8:00 AM

    Computational: Summary/Lessons Learned Day 2             

    Experimental: Summary/Lessons Learned Day 2 


    8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.

    Experimental (Honeycomb/10X)


    8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m.

    Computational: Trajectory Inference 


    10:00 a.m.

    Morning break


    10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.

    Trajectory Inference Lab


    12:00 p.m - 1:00 p.m.

    Lunch


    1:30 – 6:00pm

    Experimental (Honeycomb/10X)


    1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

    Computational: Cell-Cell Communication


    3:30 p.m.

    Computational: Break


    4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

    Computational: Cell-Cell Communication Lab


    5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

    Computational: Projects

  • July 18

    Thursday
    8:00 AM

    Computational: Summary/Lessons Learned Day 2             

    Experimental: Summary/Lessons Learned Day 2


     8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

    Experimental (Honeycomb/10X)


    8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

    Computational: TCR/Cite-Seq


    10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

    Computational: TCR/Cite-Seq Lab


    12:00 p.m - 1:00 p.m.

    Lunch


     1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

    Dr. Alex Shalek Keynote


    3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

    Computational & Experimental: Break 


    4:00 p.m. -5:00 p.m.

    Computational & Experimental: Recap


    5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.

    Dinner

  • July 19

    Friday
    8:00 a.m.- 8:30 a.m.

    Computational & Experimental: Summary/Lessons Learned Day 4


    8:30 a.m. – 09:00 a.m

    Computational & Experimental: Joint recap - Wetlab results 


    9:30 a.m. -11:30 a.m.

    Computational & Experimental: Project Presentations


    12:00 p.m - 1:00 p.m.

    Lunch


    1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

    Group Photos


    2:30 p.m.- 3:00 p.m.

    Closing Remarks


    4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

    Closing meeting      


    
    

Sponsors

Registration

Inscribirse